Residence Permit

Students travelling to Hungary from countries with type D1 (student) visa requirement are expected to apply for and obtain the visa at the Hungarian Embassy or Consulate of their home country before their departure.

Citizens of the EU/EEA member states (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom) and of the following countries may travel to Hungary without a visa and may stay there for a maximum period of 90 days: Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Hong Kong (the exemption applies only to holders of a "Hong Kong Special Administrative Region" passports), Israel, Japan, Macao (the exemption applies only to holders of a "Regio Administrativa Especial de Macau" passports), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Salvador, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Nevertheless, if the duration of stay exceeds 90 days, they must submit an application for residence permit for the purpose of studies in person at the Office of Immigration and Nationality. To learn more about visa policies we highly recommend the website and search tool of the Office of Immigration and Nationality, where details and the application form can be accessed: http://www.bmbah.hu/jomla/index.php?lang=en.

Students travelling to Hungary from non-EU and non-EEA countries should be aware that issuing the residence permit takes at least 15 days; issuing a temporary student card takes an additional 7 days, which means that international students are expected to arrive as soon as possible prior to the beginning of the term in order to receive their temporary student card and to be registered in the Neptun system (the online registration system of students at Károli University). Without a temporary student card, they are not entitled to use public transport with student discounts. To make the administrative procedure simpler and faster, we would advise to start the application process for residence permit already at the Hungarian Embassy or Consulate of your home country prior to your departure.

Type D1 visa authorizes the student for a single entry into Hungary; the application for residence permit (for the purpose of studies) must be submitted within 30 days at Branch Office No. V. (located at 1135 Budapest, District 13, 35-37 Szegedi út (Twin Office Building, Ground floor). Students are forbidden to leave the country until the receipt of the residence permit.

In the case of a prior notification, the Office of Immigration and Nationality offers to handle the registration of foreign students outside the office hours, as well. We provide students with all the necessary documents and explanation for the residence permit application and accompany them to the Office of Immigration and Nationality if it is needed. Those who miss the group registration opportunity will have the responsibility to make the arrangements themselves.

Foreign students not residing in a student residence hall have to present the documents supporting the existence of Hungarian accommodation at the Office of Immigration and Nationality.

The documents supporting the existence of Hungarian accommodation can be the followings:

  • tenancy agreement/contract
    (A clause that provides the opportunity to prolong should always be included in your tenancy contract, in case you have to stay in Hungary longer than planned. The residence permit can only be issued till the expiration date of the contract supporting the existence of Hungarian accommodation).
  • proof that a Commercial accommodation (hotels, hostels) is booked and paid for;
  • proof of staying at a student residence hall;
  • letter of invitation by a person having a permanent home in Hungary and who would provide accommodation, signed with the consent of authorities;
  • proof of ownership of a residential dwelling with a copy of the title deed that is no more than 30 days old;


Any consequent changes to your accommodation should be reported to the local regional directorate (sub-office) of the Office of Immigration and Nationality. This notification must be made within 3 days of taking up residence.

Useful Links:

General information for entering Hungary

Office of Immigration and Nationality – Budapest

Application form for residence permit for the purpose of studies

Events


Erasmus

Erasmus

Youtube

Youtube